Free Search Engine Submission Sites

1 Mar 2014


Q1. Why are affiliates not the same as having a sales force?
a. The affiliates are virtual
b. The affiliates can be based anywhere in the world
c. The affiliate only drives traffic, they do not necessarily convert them to sales
d. The affiliates have limited availability
Q2. What is the formula for calculating cost per customer acquisition?
a. Marketing spent on television divided by the number of new customers
b. Sales divided by customers
c. Total marketing budget divided by all customers ever
d. Total marketing budget for specific period divided by the number of new customers for that same period
Q3. Why would a company hire internet marketing specialists if marketing is relatively easy to do online?
a. It reduces taxable profits
b. To get a second opinion
c. Creates goodwill
d. Hired experts can drive the best results of campaigns and help guide the company in its marketing
Q4. What is meant by “niche marketing”?
a. Targeting a broad based group of people
b. Targeting a very specific demographic
c. Advertising on the television
d. Advertising only online
Q5. How can a podcast be used to drive customers to a website?
a. By only hosting the podcast on the website
b. By giving information on the podcast which gives the listener the desire to learn more, and directing them to the website for that information
c. By making the podcast a premium one which costs money
d. By telling the listeners that they need your product
Q6. What is “cost per customer acquisition”?
a. The amount a company pays a customer to try their product
b. The average cost of marketing spent per new customer
c. The cost of marketing staff
d. The cost to beat competitors
Q7. How can supplemental materials be delivered to the podcast listener?
a. Embedded into the audio file
b. Files can be made available for download along with the link to the podcast
c. The listener has to go to a special site only during the podcast
d. The listener must pay for any additional materials
Q8. What is a “value proposition”?
a. The pricing of the product
b. The same as a business plan
c. A statement as to how the company will make more money
d. A statement as to how the company adds value for customers
Q9. How important is content on a site when optimizing it?
a. Not important at all, does not factor in
b. Mildly important to keep customers happy
c. 
It is the only thing which creates a higher ranking in search engines
d. Very important, new content especially
Q10. Which of the following would not be effective in headline writing?
a. Using words that draw attention
b. Using words that people may search for
c. Using small words which take up space and do not add value
d. Using words such as “new, exciting, special offer”
Q11. Why would a company possibly want to spend more on PPC early on?
a. It costs less early on
b. To drive traffic to their site and increase awareness
c. To let the competition know they are serious
d. To sell more products
Q12. What is meant by “white hat”?
a. When marketers show up for work wearing white hats
b. Dishonest techniques for gaining higher rankings
c. Ethical and honest methods of increasing page rankings
d. Software used to increase rankings
Q13. Why are purchased email lists typically ineffective?
a. They are too expensive
b. They distribute an email to far more people than the company has in its contacts
c. They make up fake emails to sell
d. They are not targeted at customers specific to your company and have high bounce rates
Q14. Why has web marketing become a popular form of marketing?
a. It is much cheaper than other forms and often more effective
b. Television advertising is being offered less
c. It is easier than traditional marketing
d. It has been heavily advertised
Q15. What is one unfavorable trait sometimes seen in affiliate marketing?
a. The cost is low
b. It brings additional traffic to a site
c. Affiliates will use unethical techniques to drive customers in hopes of earning a commission
d. It is only paid for based on successful selling
Q16. Which 3 industries are the largest users of affiliate marketing?
a. Prescription drugs, electronics, child products
b. Gambling, adult, retail
c. Retail outlets, bakeries, beverage
d. Computer equipment, auto manufacturers, construction
Q17. What is A/B testing?
a. Testing 2 products to see which is safer
b. Using 2 versions of an ad, measuring results to see which one is more effective
c. Testing 2 products to see which one sells more
d. Using 2 versions of an ad to see which one has less bounce rate
Q18. Why would a firm employ guerilla web marketing?
a. It is guaranteed to work
b. It allows greater flexibility
c. Its gives the firm more control over its marketing budget
d. It is unconventional and can often leave a lasting impression on potential customers
Q19. What are the four P’s of marketing?
a. Placement, Production, Procurement, Procedures
b. Product, Price, Placement, Promotion
c. Position, Price, Production, Premature
d. Product, Promotion, Procedures, Procurement
Q20. What is a secondary reason to actively maintain a company blog, besides giving potential customers something to read?
a. It keeps the marketing staff busy in down times
b. It impresses clients
c.
 A well maintained blog will help increase page rank with search engines
d. It makes the company seem larger than it is
Q21. What is the purpose of a traditional press release?
a. It acts as a direct marketing sales tool
b. It can be mailed out to potential clients
c. It announces company information to a widely dispersed group of people
d. It target markets to internet users
Q22. What is the purpose of sending a montly newsletter?
a. It creates work for employees at the company
b. It builds branding, creates awareness and a connection with potential clients
c. It gives people a chance to opt out of ever talking to your company again
d. Required by law
Q23. What is meant by “guerilla marketing”?
a. Using resources such as time, energy and imagination rather than money to market
b. Using advertising spots which utilize gorillas to capture the audience
c. Having a large scale marketing budget
d. Using television ads instead of web ads
Q24. What is an auto-responder?
a. A person who replies to all emails for the company
b. 
An automatic email message sent to someone who takes an action such as submitting a form on a company website
c. A method of direction communication with clients
d. An email relay system
Q25. Why is it important to fine tune the timing of the ad and keywords used?
a. It costs less in later hours
b. To be sure to spend more money on marketing
c. Required by law
d. To carefully target the customer base desired, not wasting impressions and clicks
Q26. What is a double opt in process?
a. Someone must email the firm twice to get on a list
b. Someone must ask to be on your email list, an then verify by clicking a link they want to be on it
c. Someone must email the firm twice to get off an email list
d. Someone has to send an email confirming an online purchase
Q27. What should a company do once it achieves its search engine ranking goals?
a. Stop promoting the site
b. Constantly monitor and improve their site in order to maintain their ranking
c. Revise the site once in awhile
d. Sell advertising on their site
Q28. How do listeners decide what is a worthwhile podcast to continually listen to?
a. High quality audio and high quality content
b. If its funny
c. Brod based podcasts with no general direction
d. Having several hosts and a myriad of topics
Q29. Why is the subject line of any email campaign important?
a. It gives the person an opportunity to delete the email before reading it
b. It is all the receiver sees besides the email address until they open the email
c. It lets the receiver know they are about to be sold something
Q30. How is the “open rate” important?
a. It tells the company how many people clicked on the links in the email
b. It lets the company know how many people bought a product
c. It is the number of people who received the email
d. It is the number of people who actually opened the email sent to them, giving the company insight into how effective the email marketing campaign was
Q31. How is the pricing model of a click determined?
a. Standardized rate for the ad
b. 
Google sets the price worldwide
c. Ads always cost more in later months
d. The more popular a search term, the more a customer will have to pay to use that term in his/her target keywords list
Q32. How much would a company pay for the given example: Ad displays 20 times, 2 users click the ad, cost per click is 5 cents.
a. 90 cents
b. 10 cents
c. 20 cents
d. 1 cents
Q33. What is “cost per action”?
a. Same as pay per click
b. A payment agreement where a specific action creates a payable event for the affiliate, such as a click, a purchase, a number of page views
c. A payment agreement where costs change depending on volume
d. The product cost
Q34. What is an “impression”?
a. When a person buys a product from a site
b. When your ad is displayed on a page online, not necessarily clicked on
c. When an ad is clicked on
d. When an ad makes an impression on a client
Q35. Which of the following is valuable in increasing a page rank?
a. Paying for placement
b. Static content
c. Quantity of links from other highly ranked pages to your site
d. No contact information
Q36. What is meant by “web 2.0”?
a. The resurgence of internet companies with more interactive focus, such as blogging and social networking
b. Any website which has survived the dot.com bust
c. Sites made using new technology
d. Internet companies who focus on retail sales
Q37. What is affiliate marketing?
a. Same as guerilla marketing
b. Selling ad space on your site
c. When a 3rd party helps market your business, and in turn you pay them a commission based on sales as a result of their efforts
d. Pay per click marketing
Q38. Which of the following are podcasts least likely to target?
a. Sales
b. Branding
c. Customer loyalty
d. Content delivery
Q39. What is the “active voice” style of writing ads?
a. Using “you” and not “I” or “we” – directing wording towards the customer
b. Writing in the first person
c. Writing in the third person
d. Speaking omnisciently
Q40. Why is it important to set daily maximum budgets for pay per click ad campaigns?
a.It helps with ad placements.
b.It is required.
c.It helps drive affiliate sale.
d.
 Costs of clicked links can add up quickly if not limited.
Q41. How should a company allocate its marketing budget among the various methods of internet marketing?
a.
Depends on the company and what is most effective for its business
b. Spread evenly among the methods chosen
c.Haphazardly
d.Spent most on email marketing
Q42. What is meant by “viral marketing”?
a. Creating ads that users pay to watch
b. Creating ad campaigns which are expensive and well produced
c. Creating ad campaigns with a very narrow focus
d. 
Creating ad campaigns which are inexpensive, gain massive popularity and become widely distributed
Q43. How can a company profit from a podcast directly?
a. Pay another company to host it
b. Charge for premium content
c. Set up an affiliate link
d. 
All podcasts are free, they can not be directly profitable
Q44. What is one advantage to using a purchased email list?
a. The firm selling them often makes up fake email addresss
b. Large quantity of email addresses and markets otherwise not reached
c. The bounce rate is very low
d. 
It is targeted at your potential customers
Q45. Why is reciprocal linking becoming an important way to reach potential clients?
a. Visitors to other sites of a similar nature to yours are likely to click on links to bring them to your site
b. It creates an income stream
c. It is the easiest way to create traffic
d. It builds goodwill
Q46. What is a trackback?
a. Same as a trademark
b. 
A method of notification that somebody links to document/html
c. When someone goes to your site because of your podcast
d. A count of how many downloads your podcast has
Q47.How is click-through rate measured in an email campaign?
a. The number of emails which did not bounce back
b. 
The number of people who click on a link in the email bringing the potential customer to your site
c. The number of people who purchased a product or service from the email
d. The number of people who replied to the email
Q48. Who regulates affiliate marketing?
a. No one currently
b. SEC
c. IRS
d. Internet Affiliate Board
1. Why would a company possibly want so spend more on PPC early on

Ans: to drive traffic to their site and increase awarensess

2. Why is affiliate marketing a fovorable form of marketing

Ans: it gurantees increased sales

3. What is meant by “niche marketing”

Ans: targeting a broad based group of people

4. How can a poducast be used to brive customers to a website

Ans: by telling the listeners that they need your product

5. What is cost per coustomer acquisition

Ans: the amount a company pays a customer to try their product

6. How can supplemental materials be delivered to the poducast listener

Ans: the istener must pay for any additional materials

7. What is a value proposition

Ans: the pricing of the product

8. How important is content on a site when optimizing it

Ans: it is the only thing which creates a higher ranking in search engines
9. Which of the following would not be effective in headline writing

Ans: using small words which take up space and do not add value

10. What should a company do once it achieves its search engine ranking goals

Ans: sell advertising on their site

11. Way would a firm employ guerrilla web marketing

Ans: it gives the firm more control over its marketing budet

12. What is meant by “whit hat”

Ans: When marketers show up for work wearing white hats

13. Why are purchased email lists typically ineffective

Ans: they make up fake email to sell

14. Why has web marketing become a popular form of marketing

Ans:it has been heavily advertised

15. What is one unfavourable trait sometimes seen in affiliate marketing

Ans: it brings additional traffic to a site

16. If marketing is relatively easy to do online

Ans: Hired experts can drive the best results of campaigns and help guide the company in its marketing

17. What is a secondary reason to actively maintain a company blog. Besides giving potential customers something to read

Ans: it impresses clients

18. What is the purpose of a traditional press release

Ans: it target markets to internet users

19. What is the purpose of sending a monthly newsletter

Ans: it gives people a chance to opt out of ever talking to your company again

20. What is meant by guerrilla marketing

Ans: Using resources such as time, energy and imagination rather than money to market

21. What is an auto-responder

Ans: a method of direction communication with clients


22. Why si it important to fine tune the timing of the ad and keywords used
Ans: to carefully target the customer base desired, not wasting impressions and clicks

23. What is the “active voice” style of writing ads

Ans: writing in the third person

24. What is double opt in process

Ans: someone must ask to be on your email list. And then verity by clicking a link they want to be on it
25. How do listeners decide what is a worthwhile podcast to continually listen to

Ans: having several hosts and a myriad of topics

26. Why is the subject line of any email compaingn important

Ans: it is all the receiver sees besides the email address until they open the email

27. How is “open rat” important

Ans: it lets the company know how many people bought a product

28. Why are affiliates not the same as having a sales force

Ans: The affiliates have limited availability

29. How is the pricing model of a click determined

Ans: google sets the price worldwide

30. What is the formula for calculating cost per customer acquisition

Ans: total marketing budget for aspecific period divided by the number of new customers for that same period

31. How much woulad a company pay for the given example: ad displays 20 times. 2 users click the ad. Cost per click is 5 cents

Ans: 10 cents


32. What is “cost per action

Ans: a payment agreement where a specific action creates a payable event for the affiliate. Such as a click a purchase. Number of page views


33. What is an “impression”

Ans: when an ad is cliced on


34. Which of the following is valuable in increasing a page rank

Ans: quantity of links from other highly ranked pages to your site


35. What is meant by”web 2.0”

Ans: internet companies who focus on retail sales



Ans: when a 3rd party helps market your business. And in turn your pay them a commission based on sales as aresult of their efforts


37. Which of the following are podcasts least likely to target

Ans: sales

SET-1
Q1.WHY IS IT IMPORTANT TO SET DAILY MAXIMUM BUDGETS FOR PAY PER  CLICK AD CAMPAIGNS?

ANS:- D. COSTS OF CLICKED LINKS CAN ADD UP QUICKLY IF NOT LIMITED.Q2. WHAT IS A/B TESTING?



ANS:-B. USING TWO VERSION OF AN AD, MEASURING RESULTS TO SEE WHICH ONE IS MORE EFFECTIVE.D.      USING 2 VERSION OF AN AD TO SEE WHICH ONE HAS LESS BOUNCE RATE.

Q3. WHAT IS MEANT BY “WHITE HAT”?ANS:- C. ETHICAL AND HONEST METHODS OF INCREASING PAGE RANKINGS.

Q4. HOW SHOULD A COMPANY ALLOCATE ITS MARKETING BUDGET AMONG THE VARIOUS METHODS OF INTERNET MARKETING?ANS:- A. DEPENDS ON THE COMPANY AND WHAT IS MOST EFFECTIVE FOR ITS BUSINESS

Q5. WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF SENDING A MONTHLY NEWSLETTER?ANS:-   B. IT BUILDS BRANDING, CREATES AWARENESS AND A CONNECTION WITH POTENTIAL CLIENTS

Q6. WHY ARE PURCHASED EMAIL LISTS TYPICALLY INEFFECTIVE?ANS:- B.  THEY DISTRIBUTE AN EMAIL TO FAR MORE PEOPLE THAN THE  COMPANY HAS ITS CONTACTS

Q7. WHAT IS AN AUTO-RESPONDER?ANS:-  B. AN AUTOMATIC EMAIL MESSAGE SENT TO SOMEONE WHO TAKES AN ACTION SUCH AS SUBMITTING A FORM ON A COMPANY.

Q8. WHAT IS MEANT BY “WHITE HAT”?ANS:- C. ETHICAL AND HONEST METHODS OF INCREASING PAGE RANKINGS.

Q9. HOW IS THE “OPEN RATE” IMPORTANT?ANS:- D. IT IS THE  NUMBER OF PEOPLE WHO ACTUALLY OPENED THE EMAIL SENDS TO THEM, GIVING THE COMPANY INSIGHT HOW EFFECTIVE EMAIL MARKETING CAMPAIGN WAS.

Q10.WHAT IS MEANT BY “VIRAL MARKETING”?ANS:- CREATING AD CAMPAIGNS WHICH ARE INEXPENSIVE, GAIN MASSIVE POPULARITY AND BECOME WIDELY DISTRIBUTED

Q11.WHAT IS AFFILIATE MARKETING? ANS:-  SELLING AD SPACE ON YOUR SITE

Q12.WHY WOULD A COMPANY HIRE INTERNET MARKETING SPECIALISTS IF MARKETING IS RELATIVELY EASY TO DO ONLINE?ANS:- HIRED EXPERTS CAN DRIVE THE BEST RESULTS OF CAMPAIGNS AND HELP GUIDE THE COMPANY IN ITS MARKETING

Q12.WHAT IS MEANT BY “WEB 2.0″?ANS:- A. THE RESURGENCE OF INTERNET COMPANIES WITH MORE INTERACTIVE FOCUS, SUCH AS BLOGGING AND SOCIAL NETWORKING

Q13.WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF A TRADITIONAL PRESS RELEASE?ANS:- IT ANNOUNCES COMPANY INFORMATION TO A WIDELY DISPERSED GROUP OF PEOPLE

 Q14.WHAT IS MEANT BY “VIRAL MARKETING”?ANS:- D. CREATING AD CAMPAIGNS WHICH ARE INEXPENSIVE, GAIN MASSIVE POPULARITY AND BECOME WIDELY DISTRIBUTED

Q15.WHY WOULD A COMPANY HIRE INTERNET MARKETING SPECIALISTS IF MARKETING IS RELATIVELY EASY TO DO ONLINE?ANS:- D. HIRED EXPERTS CAN DRIVE THE BEST RESULTS OF CAMPAIGNS AND HELP GUIDE THE COMPANY IN ITS MARKETING

Q16.WHAT IS A SECONDARY REASON TO ACTIVELY MAINTAIN A COMPANY BLOG, BESIDES GIVING POTENTIAL CUSTOMERS SOMETHING TO READ?ANS:- A WELL MAINTAINED BLOG WILL HELP INCREASE PAGE RANK WITH SEARCH ENGINES

Q17.HOW IS THE PRICING MODEL OF A CLICK DETERMINED?ANS:- THE MORE POPULAR A SEARCH TERM, THE MORE A CUSTOMER WILL HAVE TO PAY TO USE THAT TERM IN HIS/HER TARGET KEYWORDS LIST

Q18.HOW CAN A COMPANY PROFIT FROM A PODCAST DIRECTLY?ANS:- ALL PODCAST ARE FREE, THEY CAN NOT BE DIRECTLY PROFITABLE

Q19.WHAT IS ONE ADVANTAGE TO USING A PURCHASED EMAIL LIST?ANS:- IT IS TARGETED AT YOUR POTENTIAL CUSTOMERS

Q20.HOW IMPORTANT IS CONTENT ON A SITE WHEN OPTIMIZING IT?ANS:- IT IS THE ONLY THING WHICH CREATES A HIGHER RANKING IN SEARCH ENGINES

Q21.WHY WOULD A COMPANY POSSIBLY WANT TO SPEND MORE ON PPC EARLY ON?ANS:- B. TO DRIVE TRAFFIC TO THEIR SITE AND INCREASE AWARENESS

Q21.WHY IS RECIPROCAL LINKING BECOMING AN IMPORTANT WAY TO REACH POTENTIAL CLIENTS?ANS:- A. VISITORS TO OTHER SITES OF A SIMILAR NATURE TO YOURS ARE LIKELY TO CLICK ON LINKS TO BRING THEM TO YOUR SITE

Q22. WHAT IS A TRACKBACK? ANS:- D. A COUNT OF HOW MANY DOWNLOADS YOUR PODCAST HAS 

Q23.HOW IS CLICK-THROUGH RATE MEASURED IN AN EMAIL CAMPAIGN? ANS:- THE NUMBER OF PEOPLE WHO CLICK ON A LINK IN THE EMAIL BRINGING THE POTENTIAL CUSTOMER TO YOUR SITEA. NO ONE CURRENTLYSET-21.WHO WAS ONE OF THE ORIGINAL WIDELY KNOWN AFFILIATE MARKETERS?  ANS:-A.  EBAY AND   D.  AMAZON

QUESTION: 02HOW MUCH WOULD A COMPANY PAY FOR THE GIVEN EXAMPLE: AD DISPLAYS 20 TIMES, 2 USERS CLICK THE AD, COST PER CLICK IS 5 CENTS.
ANS:- B.  10 CENTS
QUESTION: 03
WHAT IS AN IMPORTANT STEP EARLY ON WHEN FORMING A WEB MARKETING STRATEGY?
ANS:-C.  IDENTIFYING YOUR CUSTOMER BASE AND  D. HIRING A CONSULTING FIRM 

QUESTION: 04
WHAT SHOULD A COMPANY DO ONCE IT ACHIEVES ITS SEARCH ENGINE RANKING GOALS?
ANS:-B. CONSTANTLY MONITOR AND IMPROVE THEIR SITE IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN THEIR RANKING

QUESTION: 07
HOW SHOULD A COMPANY ALLOCATE ITS MARKETING BUDGET AMONG THE VARIOUS METHODS OF INTERNET MARKETING?
ANS:-A.  DEPENDS ON THE COMPANY AND WHAT IS MOST EFFECTIVE FOR ITS BUSINESS
QUESTION: 09
WHAT IS THE FORMULA FOR CALCULATING COST PER CUSTOMER ACQUISITION?
ANS:-D.  TOTAL MARKETING BUDGET FOR A SPECIFIC PERIOD DIVIDED BY THE NUMBER OF NEW CUSTOMERS FOR THAT SAME PERIOD

QUESTION: 10
HOW ARE KEYWORDS UTILIZED BY SEARCH ENGINES?
ANS:-B.  THE KEYWORDS ARE A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF WHAT TOPICS YOUR SITE RELATES TO
QUESTION: 11
WHY IS IT IMPORTANT TO SET DAILY MAXIMUM BUDGETS FOR PAY PER CLICKS AD CAMPAIGNS?
ANS:- A.   IT HELPS WITH AD PLACEMENT

QUESTION: 12WHAT IS “COST PER CUSTOMER ACQUISITION”?
ANS:-B. THE AVERAGE COST OF MARKETING SPENT PER NEW CUSTOMER

QUESTION: 13
WHY IS IT IMPORTANT TO FINE TUNE THE TIMING OF THE AD AND KEYWORDS USED?
ANS:-D.  TO CAREFULLY TARGET THE CUSTOMER BASE DESIRED, NOT WASTING IMPRESSIONS AND CLICKS

QUESTION: 14
WHAT IS A SITE INDEX?
ANS:-A. A PAGE WHICH HAS A LINKABLE OUTLINE OF ALL OF THE PAGES ON A WEBSITE
QUESTION: 15
WHAT IS ONE UNFAVORABLE TRAIT SOMETIMES SEEN IN AFFILIATE MARKETING?
ANS:-C.  AFFILIATES WILL USE UNETHICAL TECHNIQUES TO DRIVE CUSTOMERS IN HOPES OF EARNING A COMMISSION

QUESTION: 16
WHAT IS BRAND STRATEGY?
ANS:-A. CREATING THE IMAGE YOU WANT YOUR COMPANY PERCEIVED AS AND MARKETING IN A WAY THAT PORTRAYS THAT IMAGE TO CUSTOMERS

QUESTION: 17
WHAT IS A “LANDING PAGE”?
ANS:-  A. THE PAGE A POTENTIAL CUSTOMER SEES WHEN THEY CLICK ON YOUR PAID AD
QUESTION: 20
WHAT IS SEARCH ENGINE OPTIMIZATION?
ANS:-B. BUILDING A SITE WHICH HAS THE QUALITIES THAT SEARCH ENGINES LOOK FOR, WHICH WILL ULTIMATELY GET THE SITE A HIGH RANK IN THE LISTINGS

QUESTION: 21
WHAT ARE META TAGS?
ANS:-
B. EMBEDDED INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR WEBSITE SUCH AS KEYWORDS

QUESTION: 22
WHY HAVE SOCIAL NETWORKING SITES BECOME A POPULAR METHOD OF INTERNET MARKETING?
ANS:- A.   THEY ARE FREE AND EASY TO USE
  C.   EASE OF USE, LARGE NUMBER OF USERS, EASY TO TARGET SPECIFIC DEMOGRAPHICS

QUESTION: 24
WHAT IS “BOUNCE RATE” IN TERMS OF EMAIL MARKETING?
ANS:- A.  THE PERCENTAGE OF EMAILS SENT TO A LIST WHICH ARE RETURNED AS UNDELIVERABLE

QUESTION: 26
WHAT ARE THE FOUR P’S OF MARKETING?
ANS:-
B.  PRODUCT, PRICE, PLACEMENT, PROMOTION

QUESTION: 27
WHAT IS “COST PER ACTION”?
ANS:-
B.   A PAYMENT AGREEMENT WHERE A SPECIFIC ACTION CREATES A PAYABLE EVENT FOR THE AFFILIATE, SUCH AS A CLICK, A PURCHASE, A NUMBER OF PAGE VIEWS

QUESTION: 28
HOW ARE PAY PER CLICK AD CAMPAIGNS BILLED?
  ANS:-D. THE CUSTOMER PAYS EACH TIME THEIR AD IS CLICKED ON, USUALLY BILLED MONTHLY

QUESTION: 29
HOW DO FIRMS TYPICALLY BUDGET ONCE POSITIVE RESULTS ARE SEEN FROM THEIR INTERNET MARKETING CAMPAIGN?
ANS:-
C.  INCREASE THE BUDGET AND FOCUS ON THOSE ACTIVITIES WHICH ARE WORKING

QUESTION: 33
HOW CAN A PODCAST BE USED TO DRIVE CUSTOMERS TO A WEBSITE?
ANS:-B.  BY GIVING INFORMATION ON THE PODCAST WHICH GIVES THE LISTENER THE DESIRE TO LEARN MORE, AND DIRECTING THEM TO THE WEBSITE FOR THAT INFORMATION

QUESTION: 34
WHY ARE PURCHASED EMAIL LISTS TYPICALLY INEFFECTIVE?
ANS:-B.THEY DISTRIBUTE AN EMAIL TO FAR MORE PEOPLE THAN THE COMPANY HAS IN ITS CONTACTS

QUESTION: 35
WHAT IS MEANT BY “GUERILLA MARKETING”?
ANS:-A. USING RESOURCES SUCH AS TIME, ENERGY AND IMAGINATION RATHER THAN MONEY TO MARKET

QUESTION: 36
WHAT IS A “CALL TO ACTION”?
ANS:-D. USING VERBS TO ENCOURAGE PEOPLE TO TAKE AN ACTION

QUESTION: 37
WHY IS AFFILIATE MARKETING A FAVORABLE FORM OF MARKETING?
ANS:-C.IT GUARANTEES INCREASED SALES

QUESTION: 38
WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF HAVING A SPECIAL LANDING PAGE FOR A PPC AD?
ANS:-C.  STATISTICS CAN BE GATHERED ON THE PAGE, AS WELL AS SPECIAL OFFERS CAN BE SHOWN TO THE AD CLICKER

QUESTION: 39
HOW CAN SUPPLEMENTAL MATERIALS BE DELIVERED TO THE PODCAST LISTENER?
ANS:-A. EMBEDDED INTO THE AUDIO FILE

QUESTION: 40
WHAT IS A “VALUE PROPOSITION”?
ANS:-D.A STATEMENT AS TO HOW THE COMPANY ADDS VALUE FOR CUSTOMERS

QUESTION: 41
WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING CAN NEGATIVELY IMPACT A SITE’S RANKING IN SEARCH RESULTS?
ANS:- A+C

QUESTION: 42
WHAT IS A “CALL TO ACTION”?
ANS:-D.USING VERBS TO ENCOURAGE PEOPLE TO TAKE AN ACTION

QUESTION: 43
WHAT IS MEANT BY “VIRAL MARKETING”?
ANS:- D. CREATING AD CAMPAIGNS WHICH ARE INEXPENSIVE, GAIN MASSIVE POPULARITY AND BECOME WIDELY DISTRIBUTED

QUESTION: 44
HOW DO LISTENERS DECIDE WHAT IS A WORTHWHILE PODCAST TO CONTINUALLY LISTEN TO?
ANS: HAVING SEVERAL HOSTS AND A MYRIAD OF TOPICS

QUESTION: 45
WHAT IS MEANT BY “NICHE MARKETING”?
ANS:-A. TARGETING A BROAD BASED GROUP OF PEOPLE

QUESTION: 46
WHY IS THE SUBJECT LINE OF ANY EMAIL CAMPAIGN IMPORTANT?
 B. IT IS ALL THE RECEIVER SEES BESIDES THE EMAIL ADDRESS UNTIL THEY OPEN THE EMAIL

QUESTION: 47
WHY ARE AFFILIATES NOT THE SAME AS HAVING A SALES FORCE?
ANS: D THE AFFILIATES HAVE LIMITED AVAILABILITY

QUESTION: 48
WHO REGULATES AFFILIATE MARKETING? 
A. NO ONE CURRENTLY

QUESTION: 50
WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING WOULD NOT BE EFFECTIVE IN HEADLINE WRITING?
C. USING SMALL WORDS WHICH TAKE UP SPACE AND DO NOT ADD VALUE

QUESTION:51
WHY WOULD A FIRM EMPLOY GUERILLA WEB MARKETING?
C. ITS GIVES THE FIRM MORE CONTROL OVER ITS MARKETING BUDGET

QUESTION: 52
WHAT IS THE “ACTIVE VOICE” STYLE OF WRITING ADS?
ANS: WRITING IN THE THIRD PERSON
QUESTION: 53
WHICH 3 INDUSTRIES ARE THE LARGEST USERS OF AFFILIATE MARKETING?
D. COMPUTER EQUIPMENT, AUTO MANUFACTURERS, CONSTRUCTION

QUESTION: 54
WHAT IS A DOUBLE OPT IN PROCESS?
B. SOMEONE MUST ASK TO BE ON YOUR EMAIL LIST, AN THEN VERIFY BY CLICKING A LINK THEY WANT TO BE ON IT

QUESTION: 55
WHAT IS “COST PER CUSTOMER ACQUISITION”?
B.  THE AVERAGE COST OF MARKETING SPENT PER NEW CUSTOMER

QUESTION: 56
WHY HAS WEB MARKETING BECOME A POPULAR FORM OF MARKETING?
 ANS:IT HAS BEEN HEAVILY ADVERTISED

QUESTION: 57
WHAT IS “COST PER ACTION”?
B. A PAYMENT AGREEMENT WHERE A SPECIFIC ACTION CREATES A PAYABLE EVENT FOR THE AFFILIATE, SUCH AS A CLICK, A PURCHASE, A NUMBER OF PAGE VIEWS

QUESTION: 58
WHAT IS MEANT BY “WHIT HAT”
ANS: WHEN MARKETERS SHOW UP FOR WORK WEARING WHITE HATS

Q1. What is A/B testing?


a.       Testing two products to see which one sells more.
b.      Using two version of an ad, measuring results to see which one is more effective.
c.       Testing 2 products to see which one sells more.
d.      Using 2 version of an ad to see which one has less bounce rate.

Q2. Why is it important to set daily maximum budgets for pay per click ad campaigns?

a.       It helps with ad placements.
b.      It is required.
c.       It helps drive affiliate sale.
d.      Costs of clicked links can add up quickly if not limited.

Q3. What is meant by “White hat”?
a.       When marketers show up for work wearing white hats.
b.      Dishonest techniques for gaining higher rankings.
c.       Ethical and honest methods of increasing page rankings.
d.      Software used to increase rankings.     

Q4. How should a company allocate its marketing budget among the various methods of internet marketing?

       a.       Depends on the company and what is most effective for its business
       b.      Spread evenly among the methods chosen
       c.       Haphazardly
       d.      Spent most on email marketing

     Q5. What is the purpose of sending a monthly newsletter?

       a.       It creates work for employees at the company
       b.      It builds branding, creates awareness and a connection with potential clients
       c.       It gives people a chance to opt out of ever talking to your company
       d.      Required by law.

Q6. Why are purchased email lists typically ineffective?

       a.       They are too expensive
       b.      They distribute an email to far more people than the company has its contacts
       c.       They make up fake emails to sell
       d.      They are not targeted at customers specific to your company and have high bounce rate.   

Q7. What is an auto-responder?

       a.       A person who replies to all emails for the company
       b.      An automatic email message sent to someone who takes an action such as submitting a form on a company.
       c.       A method of direction communication with clients.
       d.      An email relay system. 

Q8. What is meant by “White hat”?
a.       When marketers show up for work wearing white hats.
b.      Dishonest techniques for gaining higher rankings.
c.       Ethical and honest methods of increasing page rankings.
d.      Software used to increase rankings

Q9. How is the “open rate” important?
a.       It tells the company how many people clicked on the links in the email.
b.      It lets the company know how many people brought a product.
c.       It is the number of people who received the email.
d.      It is the number of people who actually opened the email sends to them, giving the company insight how effective email marketing campaign was.


Q10.What is meant by "viral marketing"?

a. Creating ads that users pay to watch

b. Creating ad campaigns which are expensive and well produced
c. Creating ad campaigns with a very narrow focus
d. Creating ad campaigns which are inexpensive, gain massive popularity and become widely distributed


Q11.What is affiliate marketing? 
a. Same as guerilla marketing

b. Selling ad space on your site
c. When a 3rd party helps market your business, and in turn you pay them a commission based on sales as a result of their efforts
d. Pay per click marketing


Q12.Why would a company hire internet marketing specialists if marketing is relatively easy to do online?

a. It reduces taxable profits
b. To get a second opinion
c. Creates goodwill
d. Hired experts can drive the best results of campaigns and help guide the company in its marketing


Q12.What is meant by "web 2.0"?

a. The resurgence of internet companies with more interactive focus, such as blogging and social networking
b. Any website which has survived the dot.com bust
c. Sites made using new technology
d. Internet companies who focus on retail sales


Q13.What is the purpose of a traditional press release?


a. It acts as a direct marketing sales tool
b. It can be mailed out to potential clients
c. It announces company information to a widely dispersed group of people
d. It target markets to internet users



Q14.What is meant by "viral marketing"?
a. Creating ads that users pay to watch
b. Creating ad campaigns which are expensive and well produced
c. Creating ad campaigns with a very narrow focus
d. Creating ad campaigns which are inexpensive, gain massive popularity and become widely distributed



Q15.Why would a company hire internet marketing specialists if marketing is relatively easy to do online?

a. It reduces taxable profits

b. To get a second opinion
c. Creates goodwill
d. Hired experts can drive the best results of campaigns and help guide the company in its marketing


Q16.What is a secondary reason to actively maintain a company blog, besides giving potential customers something to read?

a. It keeps the marketing staff busy in down times
b. It impresses clients
c. A well maintained blog will help increase page rank with search engines
d. It makes the company seem larger than it is

Q17.How is the pricing model of a click determined?

a. Standardized rate for the ad

b. Google sets the price worldwide
c. Ads always cost more in later months
d. The more popular a search term, the more a customer will have to pay to use that term in his/her target keywords list


Q18.How can a company profit from a podcast directly?
a. Pay another company to host it

b. Charge for premium content
c. Set up an affiliate link
d. All podcasts are free, they can not be directly profitable


Q19.What is one advantage to using a purchased email list?
a. The firm selling them often makes up fake email addresss

b. Large quantity of email addresses and markets otherwise not reached
c. The bounce rate is very low
d. It is targeted at your potential customers


Q20.How important is content on a site when optimizing it?

a. Not important at all, does not factor in

b. Mildly important to keep customers happy
c. It is the only thing which creates a higher ranking in search engines
d. Very important, new content especially


Q21.Why would a company possibly want to spend more on PPC early on?

a. It costs less early on


b. To drive traffic to their site and increase awareness
c. To let the competition know they are serious
d. To sell more products


Q21.Why is reciprocal linking becoming an important way to reach potential clients?
a. Visitors to other sites of a similar nature to yours are likely to click on links to bring them to your site

b. It creates an income stream
c. It is the easiest way to create traffic
d. It builds goodwill

Q22. What is a trackback? 
 a. Same as a trademark
b. A method of notification that somebody links to document/html
c. When someone goes to your site because of your podcast
d. A count of how many downloads your podcast has 


Q23.How is click-through rate measured in an email campaign? 

a. The number of emails which did not bounce back
b. The number of people who click on a link in the email bringing the potential customer to your site
c. The number of people who purchased a product or service from the email
d. The number of people who replied to the email

Q24.Who regulates affiliate marketing? 
a. No one currently
b. SEC
c. IRS
d. Internet Affiliate Board 


Question: 01
Who was one of the original widely known affiliate marketers?

    a.     Ebay
    b.     AT&T
    c.     WorldCom
    d.     Amazon 

Question: 02
How much would a company pay for the given example: Ad displays 20 times, 2 users click the ad, cost per click is 5 cents.

    a.     90 cents
    b.     10 cents
    c.     20 cents
    d.     1 cent


Question: 03
What is an important step early on when forming a web marketing strategy?

    a.     Designing catchy ads
    b.     Allocating a large budget to the project
    c.     Identifying your customer base
    d.     Hiring a consulting firm


Question: 04
What should a company do once it achieves its search engine ranking goals?

    a.     Stop promoting the site
    b.     Constantly monitor and improve their site in order to maintain their ranking
    c.     Revise the site once in awhile
    d.     Sell advertising on their site


Question: 06
Why has web marketing become a popular form of marketing?

    a.     It is much cheaper than other forms and often more effective
    b.     Television advertising is being offered less
    c.     It is easier than traditional marketing
    d.     It has been heavily advertised


Question: 07
How should a company allocate its marketing budget among the various methods of internet marketing?

    a.     Depends on the company and what is most effective for its business
    b.     Spread evenly among the methods chosen
    c.     Haphazardly
    d.     Spend most on email marketing


Question: 08
How can chat rooms bolster site traffic?

    a.     The competition can come to the chat and try to steal customers
    b.     It gives the company a way to distance themselves from customers
    c.     By having people talk positively about your company and by answering questions people may have in a non threatening, anonymous method
    d.     It gives a way for customers to log complaints


Question: 09
What is the formula for calculating cost per customer acquisition?

    a.     Marketing spent on television divided by the number of new customers
    b.     Sales divided by customers
    c.     Total marketing budget divided by all customers ever
    d.     Total marketing budget for a specific period divided by the number of new customers for that same period


Question: 10
How are keywords utilized by search engines?

    a.     They are all that the search engine uses to rank pages
    b.     The keywords are a brief description of what topics your site relates to
    c.     They help the search engine decide how good your sites content is
    d.     The keywords guarantee positioning


Question: 11
Why is it important to set daily maximum budgets for pay per clicks ad campaigns?

    a.     It helps with ad placement
    b.     It is required
    c.     It helps drive affiliate sales
    d.     Costs of clicked links can add up quickly if not limited


Question: 12
What is "cost per customer acquisition"?

    a.     The amount a company pays a customer to try their product
    b.     The average cost of marketing spent per new customer
    c.     The cost of marketing staff
    d.     The cost to beat competitors


Question: 13
Why is it important to fine tune the timing of the ad and keywords used?

    a.     It costs less in later hours
    b.     To be sure to spend more money on marketing
    c.     Required by law
    d.     To carefully target the customer base desired, not wasting impressions and clicks


Question: 14
What is a site index?

    a.     A page which has a linkable outline of all of the pages on a website
    b.     A site with only 1 page
    c.     A site with special deals for purchasers
    d.     A special ranking with search engines


Question: 15
What is one unfavorable trait sometimes seen in affiliate marketing?

    a.     The cost is low
    b.     It brings additional traffic to a site
    c.     Affiliates will use unethical techniques to drive customers in hopes of earning a commission
    d.     It is only paid for based on successful selling


Question: 16
What is brand strategy?

    a.     Creating the image you want your company perceived as and marketing in a way that portrays that image to customers
    b.     Strategy for reaching customers worldwide
    c.     Creating a package that catches peoples eyes
    d.     Creating an image that contradicts competitor's assertations


Question: 17
What is a "landing page"?

    a.     The page a potential customer sees when they click on your paid ad
    b.     The main company website
    c.     A page where the customer can buy the product
    d.     Where the pay per click ads are created


Question: 18
Which of the following is valuable in increasing a page rank?

    a.     Paying for placement
    b.     Static content
    c.     Quantity of links from other highly ranked pages to your site
    d.     No contact information


Question: 19
What type of income statement items are marketing expenses?

    a.     Variable Cost
    b.     Fixed Cost
    c.     Revenue
    d.     Cost of Good Sold


Question: 20
What is search engine optimization?

    a.     Paying for placement on a search engine results page
    b.     Building a site which has the qualities that search engines look for, which will ultimately get the site a high rank in the listings
    c.     Optimization of a site so it gets more affiliate revenue
    d.     Selling memberships to the site


Question: 21
What are meta tags?

    a.     The content of the site
    b.     Embedded information about your website such as keywords
    c.     Links to other sites
    d.     Images on the site


Question: 22
Why have social networking sites become a popular method of internet marketing?

    a.     They are free and easy to use
    b.     They guarantee more traffic to your site
    c.     Ease of use, large number of users, easy to target specific demographics
    d.     They are a passing trend


Question: 23
Which of the following are podcasts least likely to target?

    a.     Sales
    b.     Branding
    c.     Customer loyalty
    d.     Content delivery


Question: 24
What is "bounce rate" in terms of email marketing?

    a.     The percentage of emails sent to a list which are returned as undeliverable
    b.     The percentage of repeat clients
    c.     The percentage of people who receive an email and buy the product
    d.     The percentage of people who click the links in an email


Question: 25
How can posting on other message boards help drive traffic to a company site?

    a.     You can steal away clients from other companies directly
    b.     You can tell lies about competitors
    c.     You can trump up claims of what your company does
    d.     By becoming an expert on a subject and giving people information which demonstrates your company's knowledge and expertise


Question: 26
What are the four P's of marketing?

    a.     Placement, Production, Procurement, Procedures
    b.     Product, Price, Placement, Promotion
    c.     Position, Price, Production, Premature
    d.     Product, Promotion, Procedures, Procurement


Question: 27
What is "cost per action"?

    a.     Same as pay per click
    b.     A payment agreement where a specific action creates a payable event for the affiliate, such as a click, a purchase, a number of page views
    c.     A payment agreement where costs change depending on volume
    d.     The product cost


Question: 28
How are Pay Per Click ad campaigns billed?

    a.     Everytime an ad is displayed it costs the company money
    b.     Set monthly fee regardless of impressions or clicks
    c.     Discounted based on length of commitment
    d.     The customer pays each time their ad is clicked on, usually billed monthly


Question: 29
How do firms typically budget once positive results are seen from their internet marketing campaign?

    a.     Decrease the overall budget
    b.     Spend more on the methods which are not producing results
    c.     Increase the budget and focus on those activities which are working
    d.     Stop marketing


Question: 30
What is the primary goal of web marketing?

    a.     To give the target market an ad like they would see on TV
    b.     To sell customers on the spot
    c.     To earn affiliate income
    d.     To drive potential customers to the company website


Question: 32
What is the best way to make internet marketing effective?

    a.     Focus on one specific technique such as direct email
    b.     Use a myriad of methods online
    c.     Spend a lot of money on it
    d.     Use email marketing first


Question: 33
How can a podcast be used to drive customers to a website?

    a.     By only hosting the podcast on the website
    b.     By giving information on the podcast which gives the listener the desire to learn more, and directing them to the website for that information
    c.     By making the podcast a premium one which costs money
    d.     By telling the listeners that they need your product


Question: 34
Why are purchased email lists typically ineffective?

    a.     They are too expensive
    b.     They distribute an email to far more people than the company has in its contacts
    c.     They make up fake emails to sell
    d.     They are not targeted at customers specific to your company and have high bounce rates


Question: 35
What is meant by "guerilla marketing"?

    a.     Using resources such as time, energy and imagination rather than money to market
    b.     Using advertising spots which utilize gorillas to capture the audience
    c.     Having a large scale marketing budget
    d.     Using television ads instead of web ads


Question: 36
What is a "call to action"?

    a.     Hoping the customer buys your product
    b.     Recruiting new employees
    c.     Creating a new ad campaign
    d.     Using verbs to encourage people to take an action


Question: 37
Why is affiliate marketing a favorable form of marketing?

    a.     It is inexpensive
    b.     Nothing is paid unless there is a sale resulting from the affiliate's efforts
    c.     It guarantees increased sales
    d.     It is complex so not many people utilize it


Question: 38
What is the purpose of having a special landing page for a PPC ad?

    a.     It costs less if done that way
    b.     It gives the potential to have mixed messages on the site
    c.     Statistics can be gathered on the page, as well as special offers can be shown to the ad clicker
    d.     Customers expect it


Question: 39
How can supplemental materials be delivered to the podcast listener?

    a.     Embedded into the audio file
    b.     Files can be made available for download along with the link to the podcast
    c.     The listener has to go to a special site only during the podcast
    d.     The listener must pay for any additional materials


Question: 40
What is a "value proposition"?

    a.     The pricing of the product
    b.     The same as a business plan
    c.     A statement as to how the company will make more money
    d.     A statement as to how the company adds value for customers





       Why would a firm employ guerrilla web marketing?
 Ans: it gives the firm more control over its marketing budget

Why is affiliate marketing a fovorable form of marketing


Ans: it gurantees increased sales

What is meant by “niche marketing”?

Ans: Targeting a very specific demographic

How can a poducast be used to brive customers to a website


Ans: by telling the listeners that they need your product

What is cost per coustomer acquisition


Ans: the amount a company pays a customer to try their product

How can supplemental materials be delivered to the poducast listener

Ans: the istener must pay for any additional materials


How important is content on a site when optimizing it


Ans: it is the only thing which creates a higher ranking in search engines

Which of the following would not be effective in headline writing


Ans: using small words which take up space and do not add value

What should a company do once it achieves its search engine ranking goals


Ans: sell advertising on their site

Why would a company possibly want so spend more on PPC early on


Ans: to drive traffic to their site and increase awarensess

What is meant by “white hat”


Ans: When marketers show up for work wearing white hats

Why are purchased email lists typically ineffective


Ans: they make up fake email to sell

Why has web marketing become a popular form of marketing


Ans:it has been heavily advertised

What is one unfavourable trait sometimes seen in affiliate marketing


Ans: it brings additional traffic to a site

If marketing is relatively easy to do online


Ans: Hired experts can drive the best results of campaigns and help guide the company in its marketing

What is a secondary reason to actively maintain a company blog. Besides giving potential customers something to read


Ans: it impresses clients

What is the purpose of a traditional press release


Ans: it target markets to internet users

What is the purpose of sending a monthly newsletter


Ans: it gives people a chance to opt out of ever talking to your company again

What is meant by guerrilla marketing


Ans: Using resources such as time, energy and imagination rather than money to market

What is an auto-responder


Ans: a method of direction communication with clients

Why is it important to fine tune the timing of the ad and keywords used

Ans: to carefully target the customer base desired, not wasting impressions and clicks

What is the "active voice" style of writing ads?


Ans: Using "you" and not "I" or "we" – directing wording towards the customer

What is double opt in process?


Ans: someone must ask to be on your email list. And then verity by clicking a link they want to be on it

How do listeners decide what is a worthwhile podcast to continually listen to


Ans: having several hosts and a myriad of topics

Why is the subject line of any email campaign important?

Ans: it is all the receiver sees besides the email address until they open the email

How is “open rat” important


Ans: it lets the company know how many people bought a product

Why are affiliates not the same as having a sales force?


Ans:The affiliate only drives traffic, they do not necessarily convert them to sales

How is the pricing model of a click determined


Ans: google sets the price worldwide

What is the formula for calculating cost per customer acquisition

Ans: total marketing budget for a specific period divided by the number of new customers for that same period

How much would a company pay for the given example: ad displays 20 times. 2 users click the ad. Cost per click is 5 cents
Ans: 10 cents

What is “cost per action ”

Ans: a payment agreement where a specific action creates a payable event for the affiliate. Such as a click a purchase. Number of page views

What is an “impression”?

Ans: When your ad is displayed on a page online, not necessarily clicked on

Which of the following is valuable in increasing a page rank

Ans: quantity of links from other highly ranked pages to your site

What is meant by”web 2.0”
Ans: internet companies who focus on retail sales

What is affiliate marketing

Ans: when a 3rd party helps market your business. And in turn your pay them a commission based on sales as aresult of their efforts

Which of the following are podcasts least likely to target

Ans: sales



Question:
Why would a firm employ guerilla web marketing?
a.       It is guaranteed to work
b.      It allows greater flexibility
c.       It gives the firm more control over its marketing budget.
d.      It is unconventional and can often leave a lasting impression on potential customers
Answer: It gives the firm more control over its marketing budget.

Question:
Why is affiliate marketing a favorable from of marketing?
a.       It is inexpensive.
b.      Nothing is paid unless there is a sale resulting from the affiliate’s efforts.
c.       It guarantees increased sales
d.      It is complex so not many people utilize it
Answer: It guarantees increased sales

Question:
What is meant by “niche marketing”?
a.       Targeting a broad based group of people
b.      Targeting a very specific demographic
c.       Advertising on the television
d.      Advertising only online
Answer: Targeting a broad based group of people

Question:
How can a podcast be used to drive customers to a website?
a.       By only hosting the podcast on the website
b.      By giving information on the podcast which gives the listener the desire to learn more, and directing them to the website for information
c.       By making the podcast a premium one which costs money
d.      By telling the listeners that they need your product
Answer: By telling the listeners that they need your product.

Question:
What is “cost per customer acquisition”?
a.       The amount a company pays a customer to try their product
b.      The average cost of marketing spent per new customer
c.       The cost of marketing staff
d.      The cost to beat competitors
Answer: The amount a company pays a customer to try their product

Question:
How can supplemental materials be delivered to the podcast listener?
a.       Embedded into the audio file
b.      Files can be made available for download along with the link to the podcast
c.       The listener has to go to a special site only during the podcast
d.      The listener must pay for any additional materials
Answer: The listener has to go to a special site only during the podcast

Question:
What is a “value proposition”?
a.       The pricing of the product
b.      The same as a business plan
c.       A statement as to how the company will make more money
d.      A statement as to how the company adds value for customers
Answer: The pricing of the product

Question:
How important is content on a site when optimizing it?
a.       Not important at all does not factor in
b.      Mildly important to keep customers happy
c.       It is the only thing which creates a higher ranking in search engines
d.      Very important new content especially
Answer: It is the only thing which creates a higher ranking in search engines

Question:
Which of the following would not be effective in headline writing?
a.       Using words that draw attention
b.      Using words that people may search for
c.       Using small words which take up space and do not add value
d.      Using words such as “new, exciting, special offer”
Answer: Using small words which take up space and do not add value

Question:
What should a company do once it achieves its search engine ranking goals?
a.       Stop promoting site
b.      Constantly monitor and improve their site in order to maintain their ranking
c.       Revise the site once  in awhile
d.      Sell advertising on their site
Answer: Sell advertising on their site

Question:
Why would a company possibly want to spend more on PPC early on?
a.       It costs less early on
b.      To drive traffic to their site and increase awareness
c.       To let the competition know they are serious
d.      To sell more products
Answer: To drive traffic to their site and increase awareness

Question:
What is meant by “white hat”?
a.       When markets show up for work wearing white hats
b.      Dishonest techniques for gaining higher ranking
c.       Ethical and honest methods of increasing page ranking
d.      Soft ware use to increase ranking
Answer: When markets show up for work wearing white hats

Question:
Why are purchased email lists typically ineffective?
a.       They are too expensive
b.      They distribute an email to far more people than the company has in its contacts
c.       They make up fake emails to sell
d.      They are not targeted at customers specific to your company and have high bounce rates
Answer:  They make up fake emails to sell

Question:
Why has web marketing become a popular form of marketing?
a.       It is much cheaper than other forms and often more effective
b.      Television advertising is being offered less
c.       It is easier than traditional marketing
d.      It has been heavily advertised
Answer: It has been heavily advertised

Question:
What is one unfavorable trait sometimes seen in affiliate marketing?
a.       The cost is low
b.      It brings additional traffic to a site
c.       Affiliate will use unethical techniques to drive customers in hopes of earning a commission
d.      It is only paid for based on successful selling

Answer: It brings additional traffic to a site

Question:
Why would a company hire internet marketing specialists if marketing is relatively easy to do online?
a.       It reduces taxable profits
b.      To get a second opinion
c.       Creates goodwill
d.      Hired experts can drive the best results of campaigns and help guide the company in its marketing

Answer: Hired expert can drive the best results of campaigns and help guide the company in its marketing

Question:
Which 3 industries are the largest users of affiliate marketing?
a.       Prescription drugs, electronics, child products
b.      Gambling, adult, retail
c.       Retail outlets, bakeries, beverage
d.      Computer equipment, auto manufacturers , construction
Answer: Computer equipment, auto manufacturers, construction

Question:
What is A/B testing?
a.       Testing 2 products to see which is safer
b.      Using 2 versions of an ad measuring results to see which one is more effective
c.       Testing 2 products to see which one sells more
d.      Using 2 versions of an ad to see which one has less bounce rate

Answer: Using 2 versions of an ad measuring results to see which one is more effective

Question:
What are the four P’s of marketing?
a.       Placement, production, procurement, procedures
b.      Product, price, place, promotion
c.       Position, price, production, premature
d.      Product, promotion, procedures, procurement
Answer: Product, promotion, procedures, procurement

Question:
What is a secondary reason to actively maintain a company blog, besides giving potential customers something to read?
a.       It keeps the marketing staff busy in down times
b.      It impresses clients
c.       A well maintained blog will help increase page rank with search engines
d.      It makes the company seem larger than it is
Answer: It impresses clients

Question:
What is the purpose of a traditional press release?
a.       Is acts as a direct marketing sales tool
b.      It can be mailed out to potential clients
c.       It announces company information to a widely dispersed group of people
d.      It target markets to internet users

Answer: It target markets to internet users

Question:
What is the purpose of sending a monthly newsletter?
a.       It creates work for employees at the company
b.      It builds branding creates awareness and connection with potential clients
c.       It gives people a chance to opt out of ever talking to your company again
d.      Required by law

Answer: It gives people a chance to opt out of ever talking to your company agin

Question:
What is meant by “guerilla marketing”?
a.       Using resources such as time, energy and imagination rather than money to market
b.      Using advertising spots which utilize gorillas to capture the audience
c.       Having a large scale marketing budget
d.      Using television ads instead of web ads

Answer: Using resources such as time, energy and imagination rather than money to market


Question:
What is an auto-responder?
a.       A person who replaces to all emails for the company
b.      An automatic email message sent to someone who takes an action such as submitting a form on a company website
c.       A method of direction communication with clients
d.      An email relay system

Answer: A method of direction communication with clients

Question:
Why is it important to fine tune the timing of the ad and keywords used?
a.       It costs less in later hours
b.      To be sure to spend more money on marketing
c.       Required by law
d.      To carefully target the customer base desired, not wasting impressions and clicks

Answer: To carefully target the customer base desired, not wasting impressions and clicks

Question:
What is the “active voice” style of writing ads?
a.       Using “you” and not “I” or “we”- directing wording towards the customer
b.      Writing in the first person
c.       Writing in the third person
d.      Speaking omnisciently

Answer: Writing in the third person

Question:
What is a double opt in process?
a.       Someone must email the firm twice to get on a list
b.      Someone must ask to be on your email list, and then verify by clicking a link they want to be on it
c.       Someone must email the firm twice to get off an email list
d.      Someone has to send an email confirming an online purchase

Answer: someone must ask to be on your email list, and then verify by clicking a link they want to be on it

Question:
How do listeners decide what is a worthwhile podcast to continually listen to?
a.       High quality audio and high quality content
b.      If it’s funny
c.       Broad based podcasts with no general direction
d.      Having several hosts and a myriad of topics

Answer: Having several hosts and a myriad of topics

Question:
Why is the subject line of any email campaign important?
a.       It gives the person an opportunity to delete the email before reading it
b.      It is all the receiver sees besides the email address until they open the email
c.       It let the receiver know they are about to be sold something

Answer: It is all the receiver sees besides the email address until open the email

Question:
How is the “open rate” important?
a.       It tells the company how many people clicked on the links in the email
b.      It lets the company know how many people bought a product
c.       It is the number of people who received the mail
d.      It is the number of people who actually opened the email sent to them, giving the company insight in to how effective the email marketing campaign was

Answer: it lets the company know how many people bought a product

Question:
Why are affiliates not the same as having a sales force?
a.       The affiliates are virtual
b.      The affiliates can be based anywhere in the world
c.       The affiliate only drives traffic, they do not necessarily convert them to sales
d.      The affiliates have limited availability

Answer: The affiliates have limited availability

Question:
How is the pricing model of a click determined?
a.       Standardized rate for the ad
b.      Google sets the price worldwide
c.       Ads always cost more in later months
d.      The more popular a search term the more a customer will have to pay to use that term in his/her target keywords list

Answer: Google sets the price worldwide

Question:
What is the formula for calculating cost per customer acquisition?
a.       Marketing spent on television divided by the number of new customers
b.      Sales divided by customers
c.       Total marketing budget divided by all customers ever
d.      Total marketing budget for a specific period divided by the number of new customers for that same period

Answer: Total marketing budget for a specific period divided by the number of new customers for that same period

Question:
How much a company pay for the given example: Ad displays 20 times, 2 users click the ad, cost per click is 5 cents.
a.       90 cents
b.      10 cents
c.       20 cents
d.      1 cents

Answer: 10 cents

Question:
What is “cost per action”?
a.       Same as pay per click
b.      A payment agreement where a specific action creates a payable event for the affiliate such as a click a purchase a number of page views
c.       A payment agreement where costs change depending on volume
d.      The product cost

Answer: Same as pay per click

Question:
What is an “impression”?
a.       When a person buys a product from a site
b.      When your ad is displayed on a page online, not necessarily clicked on
c.       When an ad is clicked on when an ad on
d.      When an ad makes an impression on a client

Answer: When your ad is displayed on a page online, not necessarily clicked on

Question:
Which of the following is valuable in increasing a page rank?
a.       Paying for placement
b.      Static content
c.       Quantity of links from other highly ranked pages to your site
d.      No contact information

Answer: Quantity of links from other highly ranked pages to your site

Question:
What is meant by “web 2.0”?
a.       The resurgence of internet companies with more interactive focus, such as blogging and social networking
b.      Any website which has survived the dot com bust
c.       Sites made using new technology
d.      Internet companies who focus on retail sales

Answer: Internet companies who focus on retail sales

Question:
What is affiliate marketing?
a.       Same as guerilla marketing
b.      Selling ad space on your site
c.       When a 3rd party helps market your business, and in turn your pay them a commission based on sales as a result of their efforts
d.      Pay per click marketing

Answer: When a 3rd party helps market your business, and in turn your pay them a commission based on sales as a result of their efforts

Question:
Which of the following are podcasts least likely to target?
a.       Sales
b.      Branding
c.       Customer loyalty
d.      Customer delivery

Answer: Sales

Which of the following will not improve the current ratio?
a. Issuing long-term debt to purchase inventory
b. Obtaining a short term loan to finance additional fixed assets
c. Selling common stock to reduce current liabilities.
d. Selling fixed assets to reduce accounts payable
Why must companies actively manage their outstanding receivables?
a. It is part of the job of any accounting department
b. Customers will never pay if they are not constantly reminded of the money due
c. Managing receivables makes cash flow into the company quicker than it would if no attention is paid to AR
d. Companies need to be prompt in replying to customer requests
On a company's Balance Sheet, A/R is the amount_____________.
a. that the company owes to a particular party
b. that a party owes to the company
c. not shown in the balance sheet
A company recorded two sales of $20.000 and $30,000 on March 1, 2007 under the credit terms of 3/10, n/30. Payment for the $20,000 sale was received on March 10, 2007. Payment for the $30,000 sale was received on March 25, 2007.
Under the gross method and the net method, which of the following amounts should appear as net sales in the March income statements?
Gross method Net method
a. $48,500 $48,500
b. $48,500 $49,400
c. $49,400 $48,500
d. $49,400 $49,400
To which column should Sales Discount be extended (transferred) on the work sheet?
a. Income statement credit column
b. Balance sheet debit column
c. Income statement debit column
d. Balance sheet credit column
What is B2B?
a. A CRM software package
b. Best Business
c. An Accounting Software
d. Business to Business
The antecedents of receivables are critical to the management of receivable assets and is the key driver of the cost to manage a company's revenue stream. A simple formula to illustrate this point is ____________.
a. high customer satisfaction – accurate invoice = excellent receivable results
b. high customer satisfaction + excellent receivable results = accurate invoice
c. high customer satisfaction + accurate invoice = excellent receivable results
d. None of the above
A company would choose to factor it's receivables because:
a. it is the same as turning them over to a collection agency
b. they need to raise capital and do not want to rely on the credit worthiness of the business
c. they have given up hope of ever collecting on the items
d. it is easier than trying to collect themselves
Why would a company break revenue up into specific accounts instead of having one master "revenue" account?
a. Once a company chooses a method, it is never changed. Someone early on made a mistake by creating the level of detail
b. It allows the management and the staff to examine and analyze each of the revenue streams for errors, patterns, and comparisons
c. It creates work for the accounting department
d. It is required by tax laws
The antecedents of Receivables are defined as all the up-front operations required for creating a receivable. They do not involve which of the following:
a. Quotations
b. Advance payments
c. Contract and price administration
d. Invoicing
Credit card discounts are reported on the income statement as
a. a contra revenue
b. a selling expense
c. a miscellaneous expense
d. both (a) and (c)
ABC Services provides accounting services to a client and collects $1,000 in cash. How and in which of the accounts will the increase in cash be recorded by ABC Services as a result of providing this service?
a. A credit to Accounts Receivable
b. A debit to Accounts Receivable
c. A credit to Service Revenue
d. A debit to Service Revenue’
Is the Accounts Receivable department considered "revenue generating"?
a. Yes, it is the connection between the company and the customer
b. Yes, as AR handles all payments, it handles the revenue in the true sense
c. Yes, without an AR department, no revenue would be collected
d. No, it is part of the accounting operation function and is an overhead expense
You received an invoice that shows credit terms of 2/10, n/60. What does the number 10 in the credit terms refer to?
a. The number of days in the credit period.
b. The amount of sales discount available.
c. The number of days in the discount period.
d. The amount of the trade discount.
What is meant by Factoring?
a. sale of Accounts Receivables
b. Bank Loan
c. Discount
d. None of the above
An invoice is____________.
a. a commercial document issued by the seller to the buyer
b. a commercial document issued by the buyer to the seller
c. a commercial document issued by the buyer to the contractor
On the balance sheet, Receivables may be classified as ____________.
a. trade and non-trade
b. current and non-current
c. trade and current only
d. both (a) and (b)
Which of the following is not true about interest on Receivables?
a. Interest receivable is calculated by using the formula Interest= Principal x Interest Rate x Time.
b. Interest receivable does not have to be recognized if interest is to be collected in the next year
c. We need to recognize interest receivable to satisfy the matching principle.
d. Interest receivable is interest earned but not collected.
Ninety-percent of Vogel Bird Seeds' total sales of $600,000 is on credit. If its year-end Receivables turnover is 5, the average collection period (based on a 365-day year) and the year-end Receivables are, respectively
a. 365 days and $108,000
b. 73 days and $120,000
c. 73 days and $108,000
d. 81 days and $108,000
The net realizable value of Accounts Receivable is____________.
a. the total of the Individual accounts in the subsidiary ledger
b. Accounts Receivable minus allowance for Doubtful Accounts
c. Accounts Receivable minus Bad Debts Expense
d. the estimated amount of the accounts that will not be collected
Where should Sales Discount be recorded?
a. Income statement credit column
b. Balance sheet debit column
c. Income statement debit column
d. Balance sheet credit column
Costs that does not carry enough inventory include____________.
a. lost sales
b. customer disappointment
c. possible worker layoffs
d. All of the above
Bad Debts are shown on the following financial statements ____________.
a. the Profit & Loss
b. the Profit & Loss & the Balance Sheet
c. the Balance Sheet and Statement of Equity
d. Cash Flow statement
Allowance for doubtful accounts is ___________.
a. the total of the accounts that will not be collected
b. a contingent liability
c. a contra-owner's equity account like withdrawals
d. the estimated amount of Accounts Receivable that will not be collected
Why is "day's sales in Accounts Receivable" important to calculate?
a. It tells you the total day's sales that were made
b. It is required by the SEC for all public companies
c. It indicates the company's overall financial health
d. It makes comparison with prior results possible to see improvements or non improvements, and lets a company know how long people are taking to pay on average
A firm receives cash for 30% of its sales with the remaining 70% being credit sales. Of the credit sales, 20% are collected in the month of the sale, 60% in the month following the sale, and 20% in the second month following the sale. The anticipated sales for January through April are $400,000, $500,000, $600,000, and $400,000 respectively. What will be the cash receipts in the month of April?
a. $120,000
b. $400,000
c. $498,000
d. $530,000
A company's accounting policy for recording revenues___________.
a. must be the same as that of all other companies
b. can be different from that of other companies
c. must be disclosed if different from the revenue principle
d. can be (b), and if so, (c) must follow
Why would a service item be kept in inventory in the accounting system?
a. It would not; service is not an inventory item
b. It allows for associating a standard price with the service item and makes invoicing easier
c. It assigns a value to the services of the company for the balance sheet
All of the following are true about interest receivable except
a. Interest Receivable is calculated by using the formula Interest= Principal x Interest Rate x Time
b. Interest Receivable is interest earned but not collected
c. Interest Receivable does not have to be recognized if interest will be collected in the next year
d. We need to recognize Interest Receivable to satisfy the matching principle
Factoring Receivables is a ___________.
a. continuous, ongoing purchase of Receivables
b. finite portfolio of Receivables
c. limited purchase of Receivables
d. continuous, ongoing selling of Receivables
Companies that do not carry enough inventory will incur ____________.
a. lost sales
b. low employee morale
c. worker layoffs
d. All of the above
A transfer of financial assets in accordance with SFAS 140, Accounting for Transfers and Servicing of Financial Assets and Extinguishments of Liabilities may be treated as a sale if the transferor surrenders control of the assets. Which of the following is one of the criteria that must be met before control is deemed to be surrendered?
a. The transferred assets are isolated from the transferor and its creditors expected in bankruptcy.
b. The transferee cannot pledge or exchange the transferred assets.
c. The transferor is not a party to an agreement that both entitles and obligates it to repurchase or redeem the securities prior to maturity.
d. The consideration received by the transferor consists solely of beneficial interests in the transferred assets.
On January 1, Davis College assigned $500,000 of Accounts Receivable to the Scholastic Finance Company. It gave a 14% note for $450,000 representing 90% of the assigned accounts and received proceeds of $432,000 after deduction of a Scholastic, including interest for 1 month on the remittance. By what amount will Accounts Receivable be assigned and notes payable decreased?
A/R Assigned Notes Payable
a. $80,000 $74,750
b. $80,000 $80,000
c. $72,000 $74,750
d. $74,750 $80,000
If the balance of the Allowance for Doubtful Account exceeds the amount of a bad debt being written off, the entry to record the write off against the allowance account results in:
a. an increase in the expenses of the current period
b. a reduction in current assets
c. a reduction in equity
d. no effect on the expenses of the current period
Accounts Receivable that arise from the regular sale of merchandise is also referred to as___________.
a. Business Receivables
b. Other Receivables
c. Trade Receivables
d. Money Receivable
An accrued revenue would be shown on the balance sheet as ____________.
a. a payable
b. a prepaid revenue
c. a receivable
d. unearned revenue
Which of the following statements regarding the calculation of 'day's sales' in receivables is incorrect?
a. Allowance for doubtful accounts is generally not considered in the formula for 'day's sales'
b. This formula must be applied in two steps.
c. The number of 'day's sales' in Accounts Receivable is always 365.
d. Net sales are not used in the calculation of 'day's sales' in Accounts Receivable.
When using the indirect method of preparing the "Cash Flows from Operating Activities" section of a statement of cash flows, a net increase between the opening and closing balances of Net Accounts Receivable will ____________.
a. be added to net income
b. be deducted from net income
c. not be considered
d. be shown as deferred revenues
To which accounting concept does Accounts Receivable relate?
a. Going concern
b. Cost concept
c. Matching concepts
d. Consistency concept
In accounting for the transfer of financial assets, which of the following is the approach underlying the accounting prescribed by SFAS 140, Accounting for Transfers and Servicing of Financial Assets and Extinguishments of Liabilities?
a. Financial-components approach.
b. The risks-and-rewards approach.
c. Inseparable-unit approach.
d. Linked-presentation approach.

Q1. What is A/B testing?


a.       Testing two products to see which one sells more.
b.      Using two version of an ad, measuring results to see which one is more effective.
c.       Testing 2 products to see which one sells more.
d.      Using 2 version of an ad to see which one has less bounce rate.

Q2. Why is it important to set daily maximum budgets for pay per click ad campaigns?

a.       It helps with ad placements.
b.      It is required.
c.       It helps drive affiliate sale.
d.      Costs of clicked links can add up quickly if not limited.

Q3. What is meant by “White hat”?
a.       When marketers show up for work wearing white hats.
b.      Dishonest techniques for gaining higher rankings.
c.       Ethical and honest methods of increasing page rankings.
d.      Software used to increase rankings.     

Q4. How should a company allocate its marketing budget among the various methods of internet marketing?


       a.       Depends on the company and what is most effective for its business
       b.      Spread evenly among the methods chosen
       c.       Haphazardly
       d.      Spent most on email marketing

     Q5. What is the purpose of sending a monthly newsletter?

       a.       It creates work for employees at the company
       b.      It builds branding, creates awareness and a connection with potential clients
       c.       It gives people a chance to opt out of ever talking to your company
       d.      Required by law.

Q6. Why are purchased email lists typically ineffective?

       a.       They are too expensive
       b.      They distribute an email to far more people than the company has its contacts
       c.       They make up fake emails to sell
       d.      They are not targeted at customers specific to your company and have high bounce rate.   

Q7. What is an auto-responder?

       a.       A person who replies to all emails for the company
       b.      An automatic email message sent to someone who takes an action such as submitting a form on a company.
       c.       A method of direction communication with clients.
       d.      An email relay system. 

Q8. What is meant by “White hat”?
a.       When marketers show up for work wearing white hats.
b.      Dishonest techniques for gaining higher rankings.
c.       Ethical and honest methods of increasing page rankings.
d.      Software used to increase rankings

Q9. How is the “open rate” important?
a.       It tells the company how many people clicked on the links in the email.
b.      It lets the company know how many people brought a product.
c.       It is the number of people who received the email.
d.      It is the number of people who actually opened the email sends to them, giving the company insight how effective email marketing campaign was.


Q10.What is meant by "viral marketing"?

a. Creating ads that users pay to watch

b. Creating ad campaigns which are expensive and well produced
c. Creating ad campaigns with a very narrow focus
d. Creating ad campaigns which are inexpensive, gain massive popularity and become widely distributed


Q11.What is affiliate marketing? 
a. Same as guerilla marketing

b. Selling ad space on your site
c. When a 3rd party helps market your business, and in turn you pay them a commission based on sales as a result of their efforts
d. Pay per click marketing


Q12.Why would a company hire internet marketing specialists if marketing is relatively easy to do online?

a. It reduces taxable profits
b. To get a second opinion
c. Creates goodwill
d. Hired experts can drive the best results of campaigns and help guide the company in its marketing


Q12.What is meant by "web 2.0"?

a. The resurgence of internet companies with more interactive focus, such as blogging and social networking
b. Any website which has survived the dot.com bust
c. Sites made using new technology
d. Internet companies who focus on retail sales


Q13.What is the purpose of a traditional press release?


a. It acts as a direct marketing sales tool
b. It can be mailed out to potential clients
c. It announces company information to a widely dispersed group of people
d. It target markets to internet users



Q14.What is meant by "viral marketing"?
a. Creating ads that users pay to watch
b. Creating ad campaigns which are expensive and well produced
c. Creating ad campaigns with a very narrow focus
d. Creating ad campaigns which are inexpensive, gain massive popularity and become widely distributed



Q15.Why would a company hire internet marketing specialists if marketing is relatively easy to do online?

a. It reduces taxable profits

b. To get a second opinion
c. Creates goodwill
d. Hired experts can drive the best results of campaigns and help guide the company in its marketing


Q16.What is a secondary reason to actively maintain a company blog, besides giving potential customers something to read?

a. It keeps the marketing staff busy in down times
b. It impresses clients
c. A well maintained blog will help increase page rank with search engines
d. It makes the company seem larger than it is

Q17.How is the pricing model of a click determined?

a. Standardized rate for the ad

b. Google sets the price worldwide
c. Ads always cost more in later months
d. The more popular a search term, the more a customer will have to pay to use that term in his/her target keywords list


Q18.How can a company profit from a podcast directly?
a. Pay another company to host it

b. Charge for premium content
c. Set up an affiliate link
d. All podcasts are free, they can not be directly profitable


Q19.What is one advantage to using a purchased email list?
a. The firm selling them often makes up fake email addresss

b. Large quantity of email addresses and markets otherwise not reached
c. The bounce rate is very low
d. It is targeted at your potential customers


Q20.How important is content on a site when optimizing it?

a. Not important at all, does not factor in

b. Mildly important to keep customers happy
c. It is the only thing which creates a higher ranking in search engines
d. Very important, new content especially


Q21.Why would a company possibly want to spend more on PPC early on?

a. It costs less early on


b. To drive traffic to their site and increase awareness
c. To let the competition know they are serious
d. To sell more products


Q21.Why is reciprocal linking becoming an important way to reach potential clients?
a. Visitors to other sites of a similar nature to yours are likely to click on links to bring them to your site

b. It creates an income stream
c. It is the easiest way to create traffic
d. It builds goodwill

Q22. What is a trackback? 
 a. Same as a trademark
b. A method of notification that somebody links to document/html
c. When someone goes to your site because of your podcast
d. A count of how many downloads your podcast has 


Q23.How is click-through rate measured in an email campaign? 

a. The number of emails which did not bounce back
b. The number of people who click on a link in the email bringing the potential customer to your site
c. The number of people who purchased a product or service from the email
d. The number of people who replied to the email

Q24.Who regulates affiliate marketing? 
a. No one currently
b. SEC
c. IRS
d. Internet Affiliate Board 


Question: 01
Who was one of the original widely known affiliate marketers?

    a.     Ebay
    b.     AT&T
    c.     WorldCom
    d.     Amazon 

Question: 02
How much would a company pay for the given example: Ad displays 20 times, 2 users click the ad, cost per click is 5 cents.

    a.     90 cents
    b.     10 cents
    c.     20 cents
    d.     1 cent


Question: 03
What is an important step early on when forming a web marketing strategy?

    a.     Designing catchy ads
    b.     Allocating a large budget to the project
    c.     Identifying your customer base
    d.     Hiring a consulting firm


Question: 04
What should a company do once it achieves its search engine ranking goals?

    a.     Stop promoting the site
    b.     Constantly monitor and improve their site in order to maintain their ranking
    c.     Revise the site once in awhile
    d.     Sell advertising on their site


Question: 06
Why has web marketing become a popular form of marketing?

    a.     It is much cheaper than other forms and often more effective
    b.     Television advertising is being offered less
    c.     It is easier than traditional marketing
    d.     It has been heavily advertised


Question: 07
How should a company allocate its marketing budget among the various methods of internet marketing?

    a.     Depends on the company and what is most effective for its business
    b.     Spread evenly among the methods chosen
    c.     Haphazardly
    d.     Spend most on email marketing


Question: 08
How can chat rooms bolster site traffic?

    a.     The competition can come to the chat and try to steal customers
    b.     It gives the company a way to distance themselves from customers
    c.     By having people talk positively about your company and by answering questions people may have in a non threatening, anonymous method
    d.     It gives a way for customers to log complaints


Question: 09
What is the formula for calculating cost per customer acquisition?

    a.     Marketing spent on television divided by the number of new customers
    b.     Sales divided by customers
    c.     Total marketing budget divided by all customers ever
    d.     Total marketing budget for a specific period divided by the number of new customers for that same period


Question: 10
How are keywords utilized by search engines?

    a.     They are all that the search engine uses to rank pages
    b.     The keywords are a brief description of what topics your site relates to
    c.     They help the search engine decide how good your sites content is
    d.     The keywords guarantee positioning


Question: 11
Why is it important to set daily maximum budgets for pay per clicks ad campaigns?

    a.     It helps with ad placement
    b.     It is required
    c.     It helps drive affiliate sales
    d.     Costs of clicked links can add up quickly if not limited


Question: 12
What is "cost per customer acquisition"?

    a.     The amount a company pays a customer to try their product
    b.     The average cost of marketing spent per new customer
    c.     The cost of marketing staff
    d.     The cost to beat competitors


Question: 13
Why is it important to fine tune the timing of the ad and keywords used?

    a.     It costs less in later hours
    b.     To be sure to spend more money on marketing
    c.     Required by law
    d.     To carefully target the customer base desired, not wasting impressions and clicks


Question: 14
What is a site index?

    a.     A page which has a linkable outline of all of the pages on a website
    b.     A site with only 1 page
    c.     A site with special deals for purchasers
    d.     A special ranking with search engines


Question: 15
What is one unfavorable trait sometimes seen in affiliate marketing?

    a.     The cost is low
    b.     It brings additional traffic to a site
    c.     Affiliates will use unethical techniques to drive customers in hopes of earning a commission
    d.     It is only paid for based on successful selling


Question: 16
What is brand strategy?

    a.     Creating the image you want your company perceived as and marketing in a way that portrays that image to customers
    b.     Strategy for reaching customers worldwide
    c.     Creating a package that catches peoples eyes
    d.     Creating an image that contradicts competitor's assertations


Question: 17
What is a "landing page"?

    a.     The page a potential customer sees when they click on your paid ad
    b.     The main company website
    c.     A page where the customer can buy the product
    d.     Where the pay per click ads are created


Question: 18
Which of the following is valuable in increasing a page rank?

    a.     Paying for placement
    b.     Static content
    c.     Quantity of links from other highly ranked pages to your site
    d.     No contact information


Question: 19
What type of income statement items are marketing expenses?

    a.     Variable Cost
    b.     Fixed Cost
    c.     Revenue
    d.     Cost of Good Sold


Question: 20
What is search engine optimization?

    a.     Paying for placement on a search engine results page
    b.     Building a site which has the qualities that search engines look for, which will ultimately get the site a high rank in the listings
    c.     Optimization of a site so it gets more affiliate revenue
    d.     Selling memberships to the site


Question: 21
What are meta tags?

    a.     The content of the site
    b.     Embedded information about your website such as keywords
    c.     Links to other sites
    d.     Images on the site


Question: 22
Why have social networking sites become a popular method of internet marketing?

    a.     They are free and easy to use
    b.     They guarantee more traffic to your site
    c.     Ease of use, large number of users, easy to target specific demographics
    d.     They are a passing trend


Question: 23
Which of the following are podcasts least likely to target?

    a.     Sales
    b.     Branding
    c.     Customer loyalty
    d.     Content delivery


Question: 24
What is "bounce rate" in terms of email marketing?

    a.     The percentage of emails sent to a list which are returned as undeliverable
    b.     The percentage of repeat clients
    c.     The percentage of people who receive an email and buy the product
    d.     The percentage of people who click the links in an email


Question: 25
How can posting on other message boards help drive traffic to a company site?

    a.     You can steal away clients from other companies directly
    b.     You can tell lies about competitors
    c.     You can trump up claims of what your company does
    d.     By becoming an expert on a subject and giving people information which demonstrates your company's knowledge and expertise


Question: 26
What are the four P's of marketing?

    a.     Placement, Production, Procurement, Procedures
    b.     Product, Price, Placement, Promotion
    c.     Position, Price, Production, Premature
    d.     Product, Promotion, Procedures, Procurement


Question: 27
What is "cost per action"?

    a.     Same as pay per click
    b.     A payment agreement where a specific action creates a payable event for the affiliate, such as a click, a purchase, a number of page views
    c.     A payment agreement where costs change depending on volume
    d.     The product cost


Question: 28
How are Pay Per Click ad campaigns billed?

    a.     Everytime an ad is displayed it costs the company money
    b.     Set monthly fee regardless of impressions or clicks
    c.     Discounted based on length of commitment
    d.     The customer pays each time their ad is clicked on, usually billed monthly


Question: 29
How do firms typically budget once positive results are seen from their internet marketing campaign?

    a.     Decrease the overall budget
    b.     Spend more on the methods which are not producing results
    c.     Increase the budget and focus on those activities which are working
    d.     Stop marketing


Question: 30
What is the primary goal of web marketing?

    a.     To give the target market an ad like they would see on TV
    b.     To sell customers on the spot
    c.     To earn affiliate income
    d.     To drive potential customers to the company website


Question: 32
What is the best way to make internet marketing effective?

    a.     Focus on one specific technique such as direct email
    b.     Use a myriad of methods online
    c.     Spend a lot of money on it
    d.     Use email marketing first


Question: 33
How can a podcast be used to drive customers to a website?

    a.     By only hosting the podcast on the website
    b.     By giving information on the podcast which gives the listener the desire to learn more, and directing them to the website for that information
    c.     By making the podcast a premium one which costs money
    d.     By telling the listeners that they need your product


Question: 34
Why are purchased email lists typically ineffective?

    a.     They are too expensive
    b.     They distribute an email to far more people than the company has in its contacts
    c.     They make up fake emails to sell
    d.     They are not targeted at customers specific to your company and have high bounce rates


Question: 35
What is meant by "guerilla marketing"?

    a.     Using resources such as time, energy and imagination rather than money to market
    b.     Using advertising spots which utilize gorillas to capture the audience
    c.     Having a large scale marketing budget
    d.     Using television ads instead of web ads


Question: 36
What is a "call to action"?

    a.     Hoping the customer buys your product
    b.     Recruiting new employees
    c.     Creating a new ad campaign
    d.     Using verbs to encourage people to take an action


Question: 37
Why is affiliate marketing a favorable form of marketing?

    a.     It is inexpensive
    b.     Nothing is paid unless there is a sale resulting from the affiliate's efforts
    c.     It guarantees increased sales
    d.     It is complex so not many people utilize it


Question: 38
What is the purpose of having a special landing page for a PPC ad?

    a.     It costs less if done that way
    b.     It gives the potential to have mixed messages on the site
    c.     Statistics can be gathered on the page, as well as special offers can be shown to the ad clicker
    d.     Customers expect it


Question: 39
How can supplemental materials be delivered to the podcast listener?

    a.     Embedded into the audio file
    b.     Files can be made available for download along with the link to the podcast
    c.     The listener has to go to a special site only during the podcast
    d.     The listener must pay for any additional materials


Question: 40
What is a "value proposition"?

    a.     The pricing of the product
    b.     The same as a business plan
    c.     A statement as to how the company will make more money
    d.     A statement as to how the company adds value for customers





       Why would a firm employ guerrilla web marketing?
 Ans: it gives the firm more control over its marketing budget

Why is affiliate marketing a fovorable form of marketing


Ans: it gurantees increased sales


What is meant by “niche marketing”?

Ans: Targeting a very specific demographic

How can a poducast be used to brive customers to a website


Ans: by telling the listeners that they need your product


What is cost per coustomer acquisition


Ans: the amount a company pays a customer to try their product


How can supplemental materials be delivered to the poducast listener

Ans: the istener must pay for any additional materials



How important is content on a site when optimizing it


Ans: it is the only thing which creates a higher ranking in search engines


Which of the following would not be effective in headline writing


Ans: using small words which take up space and do not add value


What should a company do once it achieves its search engine ranking goals


Ans: sell advertising on their site


Why would a company possibly want so spend more on PPC early on


Ans: to drive traffic to their site and increase awarensess


What is meant by “white hat”


Ans: When marketers show up for work wearing white hats


Why are purchased email lists typically ineffective


Ans: they make up fake email to sell


Why has web marketing become a popular form of marketing


Ans:it has been heavily advertised


What is one unfavourable trait sometimes seen in affiliate marketing


Ans: it brings additional traffic to a site


If marketing is relatively easy to do online


Ans: Hired experts can drive the best results of campaigns and help guide the company in its marketing


What is a secondary reason to actively maintain a company blog. Besides giving potential customers something to read


Ans: it impresses clients


What is the purpose of a traditional press release


Ans: it target markets to internet users


What is the purpose of sending a monthly newsletter


Ans: it gives people a chance to opt out of ever talking to your company again


What is meant by guerrilla marketing


Ans: Using resources such as time, energy and imagination rather than money to market


What is an auto-responder


Ans: a method of direction communication with clients


Why is it important to fine tune the timing of the ad and keywords used

Ans: to carefully target the customer base desired, not wasting impressions and clicks

What is the "active voice" style of writing ads?


Ans: Using "you" and not "I" or "we" – directing wording towards the customer


What is double opt in process?


Ans: someone must ask to be on your email list. And then verity by clicking a link they want to be on it


How do listeners decide what is a worthwhile podcast to continually listen to


Ans: having several hosts and a myriad of topics

Why is the subject line of any email campaign important?

Ans: it is all the receiver sees besides the email address until they open the email


How is “open rat” important


Ans: it lets the company know how many people bought a product


Why are affiliates not the same as having a sales force?


Ans:The affiliate only drives traffic, they do not necessarily convert them to sales


How is the pricing model of a click determined


Ans: google sets the price worldwide


What is the formula for calculating cost per customer acquisition

Ans: total marketing budget for a specific period divided by the number of new customers for that same period

How much would a company pay for the given example: ad displays 20 times. 2 users click the ad. Cost per click is 5 cents
Ans: 10 cents


What is “cost per action ”

Ans: a payment agreement where a specific action creates a payable event for the affiliate. Such as a click a purchase. Number of page views


What is an “impression”?

Ans: When your ad is displayed on a page online, not necessarily clicked on


Which of the following is valuable in increasing a page rank

Ans: quantity of links from other highly ranked pages to your site

What is meant by”web 2.0”
Ans: internet companies who focus on retail sales

What is affiliate marketing

Ans: when a 3rd party helps market your business. And in turn your pay them a commission based on sales as aresult of their efforts

Which of the following are podcasts least likely to target

Ans: sales



Question:
Why would a firm employ guerilla web marketing?
a.       It is guaranteed to work
b.      It allows greater flexibility
c.       It gives the firm more control over its marketing budget.
d.      It is unconventional and can often leave a lasting impression on potential customers
Answer: It gives the firm more control over its marketing budget.

Question:
Why is affiliate marketing a favorable from of marketing?
a.       It is inexpensive.
b.      Nothing is paid unless there is a sale resulting from the affiliate’s efforts.
c.       It guarantees increased sales
d.      It is complex so not many people utilize it
Answer: It guarantees increased sales

Question:
What is meant by “niche marketing”?
a.       Targeting a broad based group of people
b.      Targeting a very specific demographic
c.       Advertising on the television
d.      Advertising only online
Answer: Targeting a broad based group of people

Question:
How can a podcast be used to drive customers to a website?
a.       By only hosting the podcast on the website
b.      By giving information on the podcast which gives the listener the desire to learn more, and directing them to the website for information
c.       By making the podcast a premium one which costs money
d.      By telling the listeners that they need your product
Answer: By telling the listeners that they need your product.

Question:
What is “cost per customer acquisition”?
a.       The amount a company pays a customer to try their product
b.      The average cost of marketing spent per new customer
c.       The cost of marketing staff
d.      The cost to beat competitors
Answer: The amount a company pays a customer to try their product

Question:
How can supplemental materials be delivered to the podcast listener?
a.       Embedded into the audio file
b.      Files can be made available for download along with the link to the podcast
c.       The listener has to go to a special site only during the podcast
d.      The listener must pay for any additional materials
Answer: The listener has to go to a special site only during the podcast

Question:
What is a “value proposition”?
a.       The pricing of the product
b.      The same as a business plan
c.       A statement as to how the company will make more money
d.      A statement as to how the company adds value for customers
Answer: The pricing of the product

Question:
How important is content on a site when optimizing it?
a.       Not important at all does not factor in
b.      Mildly important to keep customers happy
c.       It is the only thing which creates a higher ranking in search engines
d.      Very important new content especially
Answer: It is the only thing which creates a higher ranking in search engines

Question:
Which of the following would not be effective in headline writing?
a.       Using words that draw attention
b.      Using words that people may search for
c.       Using small words which take up space and do not add value
d.      Using words such as “new, exciting, special offer”
Answer: Using small words which take up space and do not add value

Question:
What should a company do once it achieves its search engine ranking goals?
a.       Stop promoting site
b.      Constantly monitor and improve their site in order to maintain their ranking
c.       Revise the site once  in awhile
d.      Sell advertising on their site
Answer: Sell advertising on their site

Question:
Why would a company possibly want to spend more on PPC early on?
a.       It costs less early on
b.      To drive traffic to their site and increase awareness
c.       To let the competition know they are serious
d.      To sell more products
Answer: To drive traffic to their site and increase awareness

Question:
What is meant by “white hat”?
a.       When markets show up for work wearing white hats
b.      Dishonest techniques for gaining higher ranking
c.       Ethical and honest methods of increasing page ranking
d.      Soft ware use to increase ranking
Answer: When markets show up for work wearing white hats

Question:
Why are purchased email lists typically ineffective?
a.       They are too expensive
b.      They distribute an email to far more people than the company has in its contacts
c.       They make up fake emails to sell
d.      They are not targeted at customers specific to your company and have high bounce rates
Answer:  They make up fake emails to sell

Question:
Why has web marketing become a popular form of marketing?
a.       It is much cheaper than other forms and often more effective
b.      Television advertising is being offered less
c.       It is easier than traditional marketing
d.      It has been heavily advertised
Answer: It has been heavily advertised

Question:
What is one unfavorable trait sometimes seen in affiliate marketing?
a.       The cost is low
b.      It brings additional traffic to a site
c.       Affiliate will use unethical techniques to drive customers in hopes of earning a commission
d.      It is only paid for based on successful selling

Answer: It brings additional traffic to a site

Question:
Why would a company hire internet marketing specialists if marketing is relatively easy to do online?
a.       It reduces taxable profits
b.      To get a second opinion
c.       Creates goodwill
d.      Hired experts can drive the best results of campaigns and help guide the company in its marketing

Answer: Hired expert can drive the best results of campaigns and help guide the company in its marketing

Question:
Which 3 industries are the largest users of affiliate marketing?
a.       Prescription drugs, electronics, child products
b.      Gambling, adult, retail
c.       Retail outlets, bakeries, beverage
d.      Computer equipment, auto manufacturers , construction
Answer: Computer equipment, auto manufacturers, construction

Question:
What is A/B testing?
a.       Testing 2 products to see which is safer
b.      Using 2 versions of an ad measuring results to see which one is more effective
c.       Testing 2 products to see which one sells more
d.      Using 2 versions of an ad to see which one has less bounce rate

Answer: Using 2 versions of an ad measuring results to see which one is more effective

Question:
What are the four P’s of marketing?
a.       Placement, production, procurement, procedures
b.      Product, price, place, promotion
c.       Position, price, production, premature
d.      Product, promotion, procedures, procurement
Answer: Product, promotion, procedures, procurement

Question:
What is a secondary reason to actively maintain a company blog, besides giving potential customers something to read?
a.       It keeps the marketing staff busy in down times
b.      It impresses clients
c.       A well maintained blog will help increase page rank with search engines
d.      It makes the company seem larger than it is
Answer: It impresses clients

Question:
What is the purpose of a traditional press release?
a.       Is acts as a direct marketing sales tool
b.      It can be mailed out to potential clients
c.       It announces company information to a widely dispersed group of people
d.      It target markets to internet users

Answer: It target markets to internet users

Question:
What is the purpose of sending a monthly newsletter?
a.       It creates work for employees at the company
b.      It builds branding creates awareness and connection with potential clients
c.       It gives people a chance to opt out of ever talking to your company again
d.      Required by law

Answer: It gives people a chance to opt out of ever talking to your company agin

Question:
What is meant by “guerilla marketing”?
a.       Using resources such as time, energy and imagination rather than money to market
b.      Using advertising spots which utilize gorillas to capture the audience
c.       Having a large scale marketing budget
d.      Using television ads instead of web ads

Answer: Using resources such as time, energy and imagination rather than money to market


Question:
What is an auto-responder?
a.       A person who replaces to all emails for the company
b.      An automatic email message sent to someone who takes an action such as submitting a form on a company website
c.       A method of direction communication with clients
d.      An email relay system

Answer: A method of direction communication with clients

Question:
Why is it important to fine tune the timing of the ad and keywords used?
a.       It costs less in later hours
b.      To be sure to spend more money on marketing
c.       Required by law
d.      To carefully target the customer base desired, not wasting impressions and clicks

Answer: To carefully target the customer base desired, not wasting impressions and clicks

Question:
What is the “active voice” style of writing ads?
a.       Using “you” and not “I” or “we”- directing wording towards the customer
b.      Writing in the first person
c.       Writing in the third person
d.      Speaking omnisciently

Answer: Writing in the third person

Question:
What is a double opt in process?
a.       Someone must email the firm twice to get on a list
b.      Someone must ask to be on your email list, and then verify by clicking a link they want to be on it
c.       Someone must email the firm twice to get off an email list
d.      Someone has to send an email confirming an online purchase

Answer: someone must ask to be on your email list, and then verify by clicking a link they want to be on it

Question:
How do listeners decide what is a worthwhile podcast to continually listen to?
a.       High quality audio and high quality content
b.      If it’s funny
c.       Broad based podcasts with no general direction
d.      Having several hosts and a myriad of topics

Answer: Having several hosts and a myriad of topics

Question:
Why is the subject line of any email campaign important?
a.       It gives the person an opportunity to delete the email before reading it
b.      It is all the receiver sees besides the email address until they open the email
c.       It let the receiver know they are about to be sold something

Answer: It is all the receiver sees besides the email address until open the email

Question:
How is the “open rate” important?
a.       It tells the company how many people clicked on the links in the email
b.      It lets the company know how many people bought a product
c.       It is the number of people who received the mail
d.      It is the number of people who actually opened the email sent to them, giving the company insight in to how effective the email marketing campaign was

Answer: it lets the company know how many people bought a product

Question:
Why are affiliates not the same as having a sales force?
a.       The affiliates are virtual
b.      The affiliates can be based anywhere in the world
c.       The affiliate only drives traffic, they do not necessarily convert them to sales
d.      The affiliates have limited availability

Answer: The affiliates have limited availability

Question:
How is the pricing model of a click determined?
a.       Standardized rate for the ad
b.      Google sets the price worldwide
c.       Ads always cost more in later months
d.      The more popular a search term the more a customer will have to pay to use that term in his/her target keywords list

Answer: Google sets the price worldwide

Question:
What is the formula for calculating cost per customer acquisition?
a.       Marketing spent on television divided by the number of new customers
b.      Sales divided by customers
c.       Total marketing budget divided by all customers ever
d.      Total marketing budget for a specific period divided by the number of new customers for that same period

Answer: Total marketing budget for a specific period divided by the number of new customers for that same period

Question:
How much a company pay for the given example: Ad displays 20 times, 2 users click the ad, cost per click is 5 cents.
a.       90 cents
b.      10 cents
c.       20 cents
d.      1 cents

Answer: 10 cents

Question:
What is “cost per action”?
a.       Same as pay per click
b.      A payment agreement where a specific action creates a payable event for the affiliate such as a click a purchase a number of page views
c.       A payment agreement where costs change depending on volume
d.      The product cost

Answer: Same as pay per click

Question:
What is an “impression”?
a.       When a person buys a product from a site
b.      When your ad is displayed on a page online, not necessarily clicked on
c.       When an ad is clicked on when an ad on
d.      When an ad makes an impression on a client

Answer: When your ad is displayed on a page online, not necessarily clicked on

Question:
Which of the following is valuable in increasing a page rank?
a.       Paying for placement
b.      Static content
c.       Quantity of links from other highly ranked pages to your site
d.      No contact information

Answer: Quantity of links from other highly ranked pages to your site


Question:
What is meant by “web 2.0”?
a.       The resurgence of internet companies with more interactive focus, such as blogging and social networking
b.      Any website which has survived the dot com bust
c.       Sites made using new technology
d.      Internet companies who focus on retail sales

Answer: Internet companies who focus on retail sales

Question:
What is affiliate marketing?
a.       Same as guerilla marketing
b.      Selling ad space on your site
c.       When a 3rd party helps market your business, and in turn your pay them a commission based on sales as a result of their efforts
d.      Pay per click marketing

Answer: When a 3rd party helps market your business, and in turn your pay them a commission based on sales as a result of their efforts

Question:
Which of the following are podcasts least likely to target?
a.       Sales
b.      Branding
c.       Customer loyalty
d.      Customer delivery

Answer: Sales